Common Name: Peruvian Lily, Lily of the Incas

Botanical Name: Alstroemeria Aurea

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Native: South America

Colors: Various shades of orange, pink, rose, purple, red, yellow, white and salmon.

Description: The Alstroemeria flower consist of three sepals and three striped petals. The petals and sepals are of similar color and texture. Alstroemeria flowers bloom during late spring or early summer.

Shelf Life Tips: Alstroemeria flowers can last up to two weeks in a vase.

Fun Facts: Alstroemeria flowers are fragrant free.