Common Name: Boronia, Red Boronia

Botanical Name: Boronia Heterophylla

Family: Rutaceae

Native: Australia

Colors: Pink

Description: This striking flower has bright pink blooms along the stem that are shaped like small tulips with deep green needle-like foliage.

Shelf Life Tips: Boronia will last 5 to 7 days as a cut flower.

Fun Facts: Boronia is named in honor of Francesco Borone. Francesco Borone was a personal servant, who while collecting a plant for botanist John Sibthorp, died in 1794. Red Boronia, despite it’s name, doesn’t actually come in red, it is a bright pink flower.

In Season: March-April