Common Name: Carnation, Pink Sweet William

Botanical Name: Dianthus barbatus

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Native: Europe, Asia and South to North Africa

Colors: Various shades of red, pink, lavender, white and yellow.

Description: A small petite flower with a flat top and woody basal stems. Dianthus flowers have five petals. Some types are scented and other are great cut flowers.

Shelf Life Tips: Vase life can range from 14-21 days.