Common Name: Freesia

Botanical Name: Freesia

Family: Iridaceae

Native: South Africa

Colors: Pink, white, yellow, orange, red, lavendar and purple

Description: The Freesia has a tall curved stem with several trumpet-shaped flowers and buds on one side. They are delicate and smell sweet.

Shelf Life Tips: The Freesia’s vase life is about four to seven days in a vase. They are sensitive to ethylene gas. Do not use water with fluoride in it to hydrate blooms, it impedes the development of blooms.

Fun Facts: Freesia is the 7th wedding anniversary flower. Freesia flowers are symbolic of innocence. Freesia flowers are named after Friedrich Heinrich Theodor Freese.

In Season: Year round