Common Name: Gladiolus, Sword Lily

Botanical Name: Gladiolus

Family: Iridaceae

Native: South Africa

Colors: Pink, red, white, yellow, green, orange and lavender

Description: Gladioulus has a very long stem that can grow from 2 to 4 feet high. It has sword-shaped leaves and large florets along the stem. The Gladiolus can add depth and height to any floral arrangement.

Shelf Life Tips: The Gladiolus vase life is one to two weeks.To avoid leaf burn use non-fluoride water. Replenish water daily. 

Fun Facts: Gladiolus is the birth flower for the month of August. There are over 250 species of Gladiolus. The Gladiolus symbolizes generosity and strength of character.

In Season: March-December