Common Name: Hypericum, Hypericum Berries, Coffee Bean Berry, St. John’s Wort

Botanical Name: Hypericum

Family: Clusiaceae

Native: Western Asia 

Colors: Red, orange, green, burgundy and brown

Description: Hypericum has clusters of berry like balls on top of bright green leaves and a sturdy stem. These hardy flowers are perfect for use in fall and holiday arrangements.

Shelf Life Tips: The vase life of Hypericum Berries is about two weeks. The Hypericum leaves wilt quickly so it is suggested to remove the leaves from the berries for floral uses.

Fun Facts: There are over 400 cultivars of the Hypericum and 1/3 of them are grown as cut flowers.

In Season: March-November