Common Name: Larkspur

Botanical Name: Delphinium

Family: Ranunculaceae

Native: North America

Colors: Pink, yellow, orange, white, blue and purple 

Description: This delicate yet toxic flower makes a great cut flower. The Larkspur can stand up to 5 feet tall. It has large blooms that are densely packed together along the sturdy stem. This striking flower comes in a wide range of deep colors.

Shelf Life Tips: The vase life of the fragile Larkspur is short lived at about a week.

Fun Facts: Every part of the Larkspur is poisonous to humans and livestock . The only animal that Larkspur isn’t toxic to is sheep.

In Season: Year round