Common Name: Mint

Botanical Name: Mentha

Family: Lamiaceae

Native: South and Central Europe

Colors: Green

Description: Mint plants are known for their long, vine-like, fleshy roots. Their stems are square-shaped. Mint leaves sprout symmetrically in a wide or narrow shape. Leaf color can vary from dark green, blue, grey-green, to even a yellow tent. Mint flowers form a rounded spear shape cluster around the long stem in white to purple.

Fun Facts: Mint is know primarily for its use in flavorings.