Common Name: Stock, Hoary Stock

Botanical Name: Matthiola incana

Family: Brassicaceae

Native: Southwestern Greece and southern Albania

Colors: Pink, white, yellow, red, purple, magenta and burgundy

Description: Stock has a mass of multiple double or single blooms all along the upper portion of the stem and has a very strong fragrance.

Shelf Life Tips: Stock has a relatively short vase life of five to seven days.

Fun Facts: Stock is a symbol of a happy life and contented existence. The Stock flower is related to broccoli, cabbage, alyssum and radish. 

In Season: Year round