Common Name: Sunflower, Mirasol, Marigold of Peru

Botanical Name: Helianthus

Family: Asteraceae

Native: North America and South America 

Colors: Yellow, pale yellow, golden yellow, gold, bronze, brown, reddish brown, orange and cream 

Description: The Sunflower can grow more than 10 inches in diameter with a single bloom per stem. The flower head has ray florets that surround a central disk of hundreds of tiny flowers. 

Shelf Life Tips: Sunflowers last five to 14 days as a cut flower. Rinse stems under running water to clean debris from stems. Place blooms in a clean vase with warm water and flower food.

Fun Facts: The Sunflower is a symbol of adoration and loyalty. The Sunflower is the State Flower of Kansas.

In Season: April-November